Banana Pudding

Whip up this irresistible Banana Pudding in only 30 minutes, offering a quick and delightful treat for any occasion.

Mamaw’s Kitchen

Updated on Wed, 20 Aug 2025 02:26:40 GMT
Banana Pudding

Remembering the Sweet Embrace of Banana Pudding: A Taste of Home

There’s something undeniably nostalgic about Banana Pudding that transports me back to my grandmother’s kitchen, where the air was thick with the scent of ripe bananas mingling with the sweetness of vanilla. I can still hear the gentle clatter of her wooden spoon against the ceramic bowl as she whisked together the creamy custard, her laughter spilling into the room like the warm sunlight streaming through the window. Each layer of this beloved dessert seemed to tell a storycrisp vanilla wafers waiting patiently to be softened by the luscious pudding, sweet bananas sliced just right, their golden flesh glistening as they tumbled into the mix. The kitchen was alive with the sounds of boiling milk, the comforting hum of a well-loved home, and the occasional pop of the oven door as she baked a batch of cookies to accompany the pudding. This wasn’t just a dessert; it was a celebration of family, a ritual that brought us together around the table, filled with love and laughter, each spoonful a reminder of simpler times.

Banana Pudding

The first taste of Banana Pudding was always a revelation. As a child, I remember the moment my grandmother would scoop a generous portion into my bowl, the silky custard gliding like a gentle wave over the crisp wafers and tender bananas. The sweet, creamy texture melted on my tongue, the flavors mingling in perfect harmony. It was a symphony of sensationsa burst of sweetness, a hint of vanilla, and the soft, comforting embrace of banana that wrapped around my senses. Each bite transported me deeper into the warm embrace of my childhood, where worries melted away like the last remnants of summer. That first taste was more than just dessert; it was a connection to my roots, a reminder of the love that went into every layer, and a promise of cherished memories yet to come.

Why You’ll Love It

  • Each spoonful of Banana Pudding is like a warm hug, evoking childhood memories and family gatherings.
  • The creamy texture and sweet aroma create a sensory delight that lingers long after the last bite.
  • Easy to make, this classic dessert is perfect for any occasion, from casual dinners to festive celebrations.
  • Banana Pudding can be prepared ahead of time, allowing the flavors to meld beautifully for an even more delicious result.
  • It’s a versatile dessert that can be customized with your favorite toppings or variations, making it a hit with everyone.

Ingredients You’ll Need

  • 4 ripe bananas choose those that are slightly speckled for optimal sweetness.
  • 1 cup (240 ml) heavy cream for a rich, velvety texture; you can substitute with coconut cream for a dairy-free option.
  • 2 cups (480 ml) milk whole milk works best, but you can use almond milk for a lighter version.
  • 1 cup (200 g) granulated sugar adjust to taste, or use honey for a natural sweetener.
  • 1/4 cup (30 g) cornstarch this helps thicken the pudding; arrowroot powder can be used as a substitute.
  • 1 teaspoon vanilla extract pure vanilla will enhance the flavor significantly.
  • 1/4 teaspoon salt a pinch balances the sweetness perfectly.
  • 1 box (12 oz) vanilla wafers these add a delightful crunch; you can use graham crackers for a different texture.

How to Make Banana Pudding

Creating the Creamy Custard

Start by combining the milk and heavy cream in a medium saucepan over medium heat. Stir occasionally until the mixture is warm but not boiling, allowing the sweet aroma to fill your kitchen. In a separate bowl, whisk together the sugar, cornstarch, and salt, ensuring there are no lumps. Gradually add the warm milk mixture to the dry ingredients, whisking continuously to create a smooth blend. Return this mixture to the saucepan and cook over medium heat, stirring constantly. Watch closely as it thickens; this process usually takes about 57 minutes. The custard should be thick enough to coat the back of a spoon. Once achieved, remove it from the heat and stir in the vanilla extract, letting the warmth of the custard enhance the aroma of vanilla.

Layering the Delight

With your custard ready, it’s time to assemble the layers of your Banana Pudding. Begin by slicing the ripe bananas into thin rounds, ensuring they are evenly distributed throughout the dessert. In a large serving dish or individual cups, start with a layer of vanilla wafers at the bottom, followed by a generous scoop of the creamy custard. Gently place a layer of banana slices atop the custard, and then repeat the processmore wafers, custard, and bananasuntil you reach the top of your dish. Finish with a final layer of custard, smoothing it out for a polished look. This layering process not only creates a beautiful presentation but also ensures that every bite is a delightful mix of flavors and textures.

Chilling to Perfection

Once assembled, cover your Banana Pudding with plastic wrap, pressing it gently against the surface to prevent a skin from forming. Refrigerate for at least 4 hours, or overnight if you can resist the temptation. This chilling time is crucial; it allows the flavors to meld and the wafers to soften, creating that perfect balance of creamy and crunchy. As the pudding chills, the anticipation builds, and the scent of vanilla and banana wafts through your fridge, teasing your senses with what’s to come.

Finishing Touches

When you’re ready to serve, carefully remove the plastic wrap and consider garnishing your Banana Pudding with a sprinkle of crushed vanilla wafers for added texture or a few banana slices for a pop of color. A dollop of whipped cream can elevate it further, adding a light and airy contrast to the rich custard. If you like a bit of crunch, consider adding some toasted coconut flakes or chopped nuts on top, giving each spoonful an exciting twist.

Serving with Love

To serve, use a large spoon to scoop generous portions into bowls or dessert cups. The golden custard should cascade over the soft bananas and wafers like a gentle waterfall, inviting everyone to dig in. Pair your Banana Pudding with a cup of coffee or a glass of sweet tea for the perfect afternoon treat. This dessert is best enjoyed within a day or two, but I doubt it will last long once you share it with family and friends!

Banana Pudding

Tips for Success

  • Make sure to use ripe bananas for the best flavor and sweetness.
  • Whisk the custard constantly while cooking to prevent it from sticking to the bottom of the pan.
  • Don’t skip the chilling step; it’s essential for the texture and flavor development.
  • Try to layer your dessert in a glass dish to showcase the beautiful layers for an elegant presentation.
  • For a twist, consider adding a hint of cinnamon or nutmeg to the custard for extra warmth.

Variations to Try

  • Swap out vanilla wafers for chocolate wafers for a deliciously different flavor.
  • Add a layer of peanut butter between the custard and bananas for a delightful twist.
  • Incorporate other fruits like strawberries or blueberries for a mixed fruit version.
  • Use a layer of caramel sauce for added richness and depth of flavor.
  • Experiment with flavored extracts, like almond or coconut, for a unique spin on the classic recipe.

Don’t stop hereDeep Fried Marshmallows and Two-Ingredient Lemon Bars are great variations to try next, each highlighting a unique spring desserts twist.

Frequently Asked Questions

→ Can I make Banana Pudding ahead of time?
Absolutely! In fact, making it a day in advance allows the flavors to meld beautifully. Just be sure to cover it well to keep it fresh.

→ What can I use instead of heavy cream?
You can substitute heavy cream with coconut cream for a dairy-free option or use whole milk for a lighter version, though the texture will be less rich.

→ How long does Banana Pudding last in the fridge?

Banana Pudding is best enjoyed within 2-3 days, as the bananas may begin to brown and the wafers can lose their crunch over time.

Serving Suggestions

For an inviting presentation, serve your Banana Pudding in clear glass bowls or parfait cups, showcasing the beautiful layers. A sprinkle of crushed vanilla wafers or a dollop of freshly whipped cream on top adds a lovely finishing touch. To enhance the experience, pair it with a hot cup of coffee or a cool glass of iced tea, making it the perfect end to any meal.

Final Thoughts

As I reflect on the sweet memories that Banana Pudding brings forth, I invite you to create your own moments with this beloved dessert. It’s more than just a recipe; it’s a way to connect with loved ones and savor the beauty of simple pleasures. Give this recipe a try, and let each bite transport you back to cherished memories, just as it does for me.

Chef’s Notes Pro Tips

  • Use a mix of ripe and slightly firm bananas to maintain texture throughout the dessert.
  • For an extra touch of elegance, consider toasting your vanilla wafers for a few minutes before layering.
  • Adding a splash of rum or bourbon to the custard can elevate the flavor profile remarkably.
  • Experiment with different types of milk, like oat or soy, to find your preferred taste and texture.
  • Always taste your custard before layering; adjusting the sweetness can make a significant difference in the final product.

Follow Jovanie on Pinterest!

Banana Pudding

Classic Banana Pudding

Crave_script
A creamy, delightful banana pudding layered with vanilla wafers and fresh bananas, perfect for any occasion.
Prep Time 20 minutes
Cook Time 15 minutes
Total Time 35 minutes
Servings 8

Ingredients
  

  • 2 cups whole milk
  • 1/2 cup granulated sugar
  • 1/3 cup cornstarch
  • 1/4 teaspoon salt
  • 3 large egg yolks
  • 2 tablespoons unsalted butter
  • 1 teaspoon vanilla extract
  • 4 ripe bananas, sliced
  • 1 box vanilla wafers
  • Whipped cream, for topping

Instructions
 

  • In a medium saucepan, whisk together the milk, sugar, cornstarch, and salt.
  • Cook over medium heat, stirring constantly until the mixture thickens and begins to bubble.
  • In a small bowl, whisk the egg yolks, then slowly add a few spoonfuls of the hot mixture to temper the yolks.
  • Stir the tempered yolks back into the saucepan and cook for another 2 minutes.
  • Remove from heat and stir in the butter and vanilla extract.
  • In a large serving dish, layer half of the vanilla wafers, followed by half of the sliced bananas.
  • Pour half of the pudding over the layers, and repeat with the remaining wafers, bananas, and pudding.
  • Chill in the refrigerator for at least 4 hours or overnight.
  • Before serving, top with whipped cream.

Notes

  • For a richer flavor, you can use half-and-half instead of whole milk.
  • Make sure to use ripe bananas for the best sweetness and flavor.
  • You can add a layer of crushed cookies on top for added texture.

You might also like these recipes

Leave a Comment

Recipe Rating